Softball

Choose Another Sport
Contact:
Show All
Shanna O'Bright Phone Icon 731-627-2229 Email Icon Email
  Rob Phillips Phone Icon 731-627-2229 Email Icon Email

Dyer County High School Softball

Softball  Main Page Image

 

Daddy Daughter Dance pictures are ready to be picked up at the high school! 

 


 

2017 Varsity Schedule

(Check the calendar tab above for more details)

Date Day Opponent Time Location JV Score Varsity Score
March 16 Thursday JCS 6:30 Jackson Sportsplex - Field 16   W 1-0 
March 16 Thursday Tipton-Rosemark 9:00 Jackson Sportsplex - Field 16   L 0-1 
March 18 Saturday Harding Academy 1:30 Jackson Sportsplex - Field 16   W 12-2
March 18 Saturday Huntingdon 4:30 Jackson Sportplex - Field 16   L 0-8
March 20 Monday Munford* 5:00/6:15 Munford Middle School W 10-7 W 6-4 
March 21 Tuesday Chester County 5:00/6:15 Chester County High School L 0-3 L 0-4
March 22 Wednesday Arlington 5:00/6:15 Dyer County High School L 1-10 L 0-10  
March 23 Thursday Ripley 5:00/6:15 Dyer County High School T 5-5 W 9-3 
March 31 Friday Munford* 5:00/6:15 Dyer County High School W 4-1 W 4-3
April 1 Saturday Gibson County (JV) 9:00 AM Dyer County High School  W 10-0  
April 1 Saturday Halls (JV) 12:00 Dyer County High School  W 10-3  
April 3 Monday Halls (Varsity Only) 6:00 Dyer County High School   W 9-2 
April 5 Wednesday Brighton* 5:00/6:15 Dyer County High School L 0-2  Postponed 
April 6 Thursday Obion County 5:00/6:15 Dyer County High School W 7-6 W 3-2 
April 7 Friday West Carroll 4:30 Milan, TN   W 5-0 
April 7 Friday Milan 7:00 Milan, TN   L 1-2
April 8 Saturday JCS 11:00 AM Milan, TN   L 2-6
April 8 Saturday West Carroll 2:00 Milan, TN   W 4-2 
April 8 Saturday Jackson South Side 3:15 Milan, TN   L 1-5
April 10 Monday Union City 5:00 Dyer County High School   W 2-0 
April 10 Monday Union City 7:00 Dyer County High School   W 13-1 
April 11 Tuesday Kennett, MO 5:00/6:15 Kennett High School W 6-1  W 5-1 
April 19 Wednesday Hardin County* 5:00 Union University   W 4-0 
April 19 Wednesday Hardin County* 7:00 Union University   L 7-9
April 20 Thursday Brighton* 5:00/6:15 Brighton High School L 0-1  W 1-0 
April 24 Monday Martin-Westview 5:00/6:15 Dyer County High School W 3-0  L 0-7 
April 25 Tuesday Obion County 5:00/6:15 Obion County Central High School W 1-0  L 0-5 
April 28 Friday Arlington 5:00/6:15 Arlington High School W 3-0  L 0-3 
May 1 Monday Gibson County 6:00 Dyer County High School  

W 5-4 

May 3 Wednesday Brighton* 3:30 Dyer County High School   L 1-2 (9 innings) 
May 8 Monday

District Tournament

vs. Hardin County

7:00 Brighton High School    L 1-7 
May 9 Tuesday

District Tournament

vs. Munford

5:00 Brighton High School   W 2-0 
May 10 Wednesday

District Tournament

vs. Hardin County

6:00 Brighton High School   W 8-6 
May 11 Thursday

District Tournament

vs. Brighton

5:00 Brighton High School   L 2-3
May 15 Monday

Region Tournament

vs. Arlington

6:00 Arlington High School   W 2-1 
May 17 Wednesday

Region 7AAA Championship

vs. Brighton

5:00 Brighton High School   L 1-7 
May 20 Saturday

Sub-State

vs. Collierville

1:30 Collierville High School   W 9-0
             
        Varsity Current Overall Record:

19-15

(4-2)

 
             
      *District Game   **JV Game times listed first with Varsity following    
             

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Please check back to our website for updates. GO CHOCTAWS!!!

Head Coach:     Shanna O’Bright          sobright@dyercs.net

Asst. Coach:      Rob Phillips                 rphillips@dyercs.net

Asst. Coach:      Beth Ann Pope             bpope@dyercs.net