skip to main content
Softball

Choose Another Sport
Contact:
Show All
Shanna O'Bright Phone Icon 731-627-2229 Email Icon Email
  Rob Phillips Phone Icon 731-627-2229 Email Icon Email

Dyer County High School Softball

 

 

 


 

2018 Varsity Schedule

(Check the calendar tab above for more details)

Date Day Opponent Time Location JV Score Varsity Score
March 3 Saturday Lexington Playday TBA Lexington, TN    
March 9 Friday North Side Playday 5:00 Jackson North Side    
March 13 Tuesday Obion County Central 5:00/6:30 Obion County W 6-4 W 12-0 
March 15 Thursday USJ 5:00 USJ   W 7-2 
March 16 Friday SBW Tournament Pool Play vs. Milan 4:30 Lexington, TN - Field 4   L 3-1 
March 16 Friday SBW Tournamnet Pool Play vs. Camden 6:00 Lexington, TN - Field 2   W 2-1 
March 17 Saturday SBW Tournament Pool Play vs. Gibson County 10:30 AM Lexington, TN - Field 2   W 6-0 
March 17 Saturday SBW Tournament Play vs. McKenzie 4:00 Lexington, TN - Field 2   L 6-5 
March 19 Monday Arlington 5:30/7:00 Arlington High School W 11-8 W 3-1 
March 20 Tuesday Liberty* 5:00 Dyer County High School    W 16-0
March 20 Tuesday Liberty* 7:00 Dyer County High School    W 16-0 
March 22 Thursday Westview 5:00/6:30 Martin Sportsplex W 3-0 W 2-1 
March 26 Monday Union City 5:00 Dyer County High School   W 6-0 
April 3 Tuesday Brighton* 5:00/6:30 Dyer County High School L 3-1 L 19-8 
April 5 Thursday Obion County Central 5:00/6:30 Dyer County High School L 6-2 L 5-4 
April 9 Monday Brighton* 5:00/6:30 Brighton High School L 10-6 L 2-1 
April 10 Tuesday Munford* 5:00/6:30 Dyer County High School L 4-1 W 5-4
April 12 Thursday Arlington 5:00/6:30 Dyer County High School W 1-0 W 10-2 
April 13 Friday South Fulton in the Maddie Memorial Tournament 4:30 Martin, TN   L 4-0
April 13 Friday Gibson County in the Maddie Memorial Tournament 5:50 Martin, TN   W 5-1 
April 16 Monday Kennett High School (MO) 5:00/6:30 Dyer County High School W 4-3 W 6-1
April 19 Thursday Munford* 5:00/6:30 Munford Middle School W 8-5 W 9-2
April 21 Saturday JV Tournament TBA Dyer County High School    
April 27 Friday Crockett County 5:30 Crockett County High School   W 3-1
April 27 Friday Crockett County 7:00 Crockett County High School   L 4-2 
April 30 Monday Hardin County* 4:00 Jackson State Community College   L 3-0 
April 30 Monday Hardin County* 6:00 Jackson State Community College   W 8-2 
May 1 Tuesday

Milan

5:30 Milan High School    L 7-2
May 4 Friday

District Tournament vs. Munford

7:00 Munford Middle School   W 10-6
May 5 Saturday  District Tournament vs. Hardin County 1:00 Munford Middle School    L 5-2
May 7 Monday District Tournament vs. Munford 6:00 Munford Middle School   W 6-4
May 8 Tuesday District Tournament Championship Game 1 vs. Hardin County 5:00 Munford Middle School   W 1-0
May 8 Tuesday District Tournament Championship Game 2 vs. Hardin County 7:00 Munford Middle School   W 6-3
May 14 Monday Region 7 AAA Semi-Finals vs. Bartlett 6:00 Dyer County High School   W 6-3
May 15 Tuesday

Region 7 AAA Championship

vs. Hardin County

6:00 Dyer County High School   W 2-0
May 19 Saturday AAA Sectional vs. Houston 2:00 Dyer County High School   W 10-0
May 22 Tuesday AAA State Tournament vs. Brentwood 5:30 Murfreesboro, TN    
May 23 Wednesday AAA State Tournament TBA Murfreesboro, TN    
             
        Varsity Current Overall Record:

23-10

(5-3)

 
             
      *District Game   **JV Game times listed first with Varsity following    
             

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Please check back to our website for updates. GO CHOCTAWS!!!

Head Coach:     Shanna O’Bright          sobright@dyercs.net

Asst. Coach:      Rob Phillips                 rphillips@dyercs.net

Asst. Coach:      Beth Ann Pope             bpope@dyercs.net